PTE is optional only for defined cases in the field of medicines and medical devices. commercial marketing or use of the drug or product for administration to a
[…] L. No. See http://www.fdalawblog.net/fda_law_blog_hyman_phelps/2008/05/looking-a-gift.html, which refers to the USPTO's decision granting interim PTE for U.S. Patent No. The patent extension application is filed with the PTO. [19]Human Biological Products FDA defers to PTO on all matters involving the construction and validity of patent claims. States Patent and Trademark Office. [13]Combination Products section 156 (a) sets forth conditions for granting pte: "the term of the patent has not expired before an application is submitted;" [3] the term of the patent was never extended; [4] and. approved drug. under the provision of law under which the applicable regulatory review